Top

Pathology Day - May 22, 2020

Important Dates

Pathology Day Speakers

Cordula and Gunter Paetzold Health Education Centre, 1st floor, JPN, VGH
Keynote Speaker

Sriram Subramaniam, PhD

Title: "Visualizing Biological Complexity in 3D"

James Hogg Lecturer

Poul Sorensen, MD, PhD

Title: TBA

Title: TBA

Guest Speaker

Lisa Osborne, PhD

Title: TBA

Conference Outline

Tentative 2020 Pathology Day Schedule
7:45 am
BREAKFAST
7:55 am
OPENING REMARKS – DR. DON BROOKS, INTERIM DEPT HEAD
  ORAL PRESENTATIONS BY STUDENTS & RESIDENTS
Grad Students
(Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Resident
(Multipurpose Room)
Resident
(JPPN 1411 Taylor Fidler)
8:10 am - 8:55 am
8:10 am – 8:25 am grad student
8:25 am – 8:40 am grad student
8:40 am – 8:55 am grad student
8:10 am – 8:25 am resident
8:25 am – 8:40 am resident
8:40 am – 8:55 am resident
8:10 am – 8:25 am resident
8:25 am – 8:40 am resident
9:00 am – 9:20 am
GUEST SPEAKER: DR. RAMON KLEIN GETLINK (Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Title: "TBA"
9:20 am – 9:50 am
POSTER POWER PITCH SESSION (Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Title: "TBA"
9:50 am – 10:05 am
BREAK (ATRIUM)
Title: "TBA"
10:05 am – 11:05 am
JAMES HOGG LECTURER: DR. POUL SORENSEN (Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Title: "TBA"
  ORAL PRESENTATIONS BY STUDENTS & RESIDENTS
Grad Students
(Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Resident
(Multipurpose Room)
Resident
(JPPN 1411 Taylor Fidler)
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
11:15am – 11:30am grad student
11:30am – 11:45am grad student
11:45am – 12:00pm grad student
11:15am – 11:30am resident
11:30am – 11:45am resident
11:45am – 12:00pm resident
11:15am – 11:30am resident
11:30am – 11:45am resident
11:45am – 12:00pm resident
12:10 pm – 2:10 pm
POSTER SESSION & LUNCH (ICORD)
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm
GUEST SPEAKER: DR. LISA OSBORNE (Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Title: "TBA"
  ORAL PRESENTATIONS BY STUDENTS & RESIDENTS
Grad Students
(Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Resident
(Multipurpose Room)
Resident
(JPPN 1411 Taylor Fidler)
2:50 pm - 3:50 pm
2:50 pm – 3:05 pm grad student
3:05 pm – 3:20 pm grad student
3:20 pm – 3:35 pm grad student
3:35 pm – 3:50 pm grad student
2:50 pm – 3:05 pm resident
3:05 pm – 3:20 pm resident
3:20 pm – 3:35 pm resident
3:35 pm – 3:50 pm resident
2:50 pm – 3:05 pm resident
3:05 pm – 3:20 pm resident
3:20 pm – 3:35 pm resident
3:55 pm – 4:15 pm
PDF GUEST SPEAKER: TBA (Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Title: "TBA"
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
KEYNOTE SPEAKER: DR. SRIRAM SUBRAMANIAM (Paetzold Lecture Theatre)
Title: "TBA"
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm
COCKTAILS AND CANAPÉS (ICORD)
6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
AWARDS ICORD (evening event closes at 8:30 pm)

Planning Committee / 2020

Interim Head, Pathology
Associate Professor
Clinical Associate Professor
Clinical Assistant Professor
Graduate Student

Basile Tessier

Resident

Genevieve MacMillan

Director, Human Resources and Administration